Q: What are the requirements of Part P?

Posted by Peter on 23rd June 2009 at 06:55am

From 1 January 2005 it is a legal requirement for all work on fixed electrical installations in dwellings and associated buildings to comply with relevant standards. The relevant UK standard is BS 7671: 2001, 'Requirements for electrical installations' (The IEE Wiring Regulations 16th Edition). BS 7671 covers requirements for design, installation, inspection, testing, verification and certification.